Daily programme

  • Session 1 keynote speaker: Richard Mills (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • Session 2 keynote speaker: Scott Callaghan (SCEC/USC)
  • Session 3 keynote Speaker: Nicola Castelletto (LLNL)
  • Session 4 keynote Speaker: Representative from EuroHPC Joint Undertaking (TBC)
Day 0
Master classes
08:30-09:00 Course registration
09:00-11:00 2 hour parallel master classes
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:30 Coffee break
11:15-12:30 2 hour parallel master classes
13:30-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:30 2 hour parallel master classes
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-19:00 2 hour parallel master classes
20:00 Ice-breaker event
Day 1
08:30-08:45 Meeting and registration
08:45-09:00 Welcome and presentation
Session 1: Preparation and optimization of HPC codes to Exascale
09:00-10:00 Keynote: Richard Mills (Argonne National Laboratory)
10:00-10:30 Talks 1.1 to 1.2
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Talks 1.3 to 1.4
11:30-12:30 Breakout sessions
12:30-13:00 Panel discussion
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Session 2: Edge-to-end data workflows
14:30-15:30 Keynote: Scott Callaghan (Southern California Earthquake Center/University of Southern California)
15:30-16:00 Talks 2.1 to 2.2
16:00-16:30 Breakout sessions
16:30-17:00 Panel discussion
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
17:30-19:00 2 parallel poster sessions for Sessions 1 and 2
19:00-19:30 Visit to MareNostrum-5 supercomputer
Day 2
08:30-09:00 Meeting and registration
Session 3: State-of-the-art in computational geosciences
09:00-10:00 Keynote: Nicola Castelletto (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
10:00-10:30 Talks 3.1 to 3.2
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Talks 3.3 to 3.4
11:30-12:30 Breakout sessions
12:30-13:00 Panel discussion
13:00-14:30 Lunch
Session 4: Horizon Europe and EuroHPC Policies
14:30-15:30 Keynote: Representative from EuroHPC Joint Undertaking (TBC)
15:30-16:00 Invited 4.1 to 4.2
16:00-16:30 Breakout sessions
16:30-17:00 Panel discussion
17:00-17:30 Coffee break
17:30-18:30 Poster session for Session 3
20:00-22:00 Social dinner
Day 3
08:30-09:00 Meeting and registration
09:00-10:30 Discussion on the the consensual documents
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:00 Further discussion on the the consensual documents
12:00-12:30 Wrap up